Continuous residence on the territory Ukraine the last five years

Continuous residence on legal grounds on the territory Ukraine during the last five years is a condition of acceptance of the citizenship of Ukraine.

This condition does not apply to foreigners or persons without citizenship who are married to a citizen of Ukraine more two years, and foreigners or persons without citizenship, who were a citizen of Ukraine over two years in a marriage that stopped due to his death.

A two-year term of the marriage with a citizen of Ukraine does not apply to foreigners and persons without citizenship who have been granted immigration permit, respectively paragraph 1 of article 4 of the law of Ukraine “On immigration” (one of the spouses if the second spouse, with whom he is married for over two years, is a citizen of Ukraine, children and parents of citizens of Ukraine).

The passport of the citizen of Ukraine

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.